2017 Judges List

Judges List – issued for 2017

Hon Secretary Mrs Greta Franklin: email secretary@themalteseclub.co.uk

 

Roll of Honour

This list contains those Championship Show Judges who have given valuable service to the Breed and who have indicated they no longer wish to be available for judging appointments. The Maltese Club wishes to recognise these individuals by recording their names on its Roll of Honour.

Mrs V Herrieff Snowgoose Mrs J Mann Mannsown
Mrs M Lewin Elwin Mrs P Reynolds Marvess
Mr F Mann Mannsown Ms G White Vicbrita

 

 

List A1: Judges who the Maltese Club supports and who have previously been approved by The Kennel Club to award Challenge Certificates in the Breed and have carried out an appointment.

Specialist

 

NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment (future KC approved)
Ashby Miss M 10 Park Road, Ramsgate, Kent CT11 7QE 01843 596825
Bishop Mrs E Knock Nafra Ghane, Brosna, Co Kerry Ireland Mar 2007
Blore Mrs V Heyes Farm, Broad Lane, Great Altcar, West Lancs L37 5AL 07917 683757 (Mar 2017)
Cosway-Caulfield Mrs L 2 Stancombe Lane, Flax Bourton, Bristol, Avon  BS48 3QB 01275 463391 Aug 2010
Cox Miss M 405134 Beaconsfield Rd, Burrgessille, Canada Mar 2008
Cozens Mrs B The Laurels, Kelsall Road, Tarvin, Chester

CH3 8JD

01829 741526 July 2014
Dabbs Mrs B 17 Engayne Gardens, Upminster, Essex

RM14 1UY

01708 223375 June 2013 (Mar 2018)
Eades Miss T 14 Hague Park Coppice, South Kirby, Pontefract, West Yorkshire WF9 3SU 01977 644418 July 2013 (May 2017)
Fairchild Rev A The Manse, 12 Alfriston Road, Battersea, London SW11 6NN 0203 556 8658 Sep 2015
Farmer Mr G Sangria Lodge, 42 Ecton Lane, Sywell, Northants NN6 0BA 01604 644907 Sep 2015 (Dec 2017)
Foley Miss M 22 Tyndale Ave, South Gloucester BS37 5EU 01454 773062 Dec 2016 (Mar 2019)
Franklin Mrs G 10 Tegfan, Nant Parc, Johnstown, Wrexham LL14 1PQ 01978 843241 Mar 2016
Haynes Mr R 273 Withington Road, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester M20 1ZA 0161 881 2300 Jun 2015
(Jun 2017)
Hemsley Mrs C 27 Carlton Road, Walton on Thames KT12 2DF Mar 2014
Horan Mrs A 8 Sheffield Rd, Birdwell, Barnsley S70 5UZ 01226 800308

 

 

 

 

List A1: continued

 

NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment (future KC approved)
Hutchinson Mrs M 10 Willow Road, Thorne, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN8 4EX 01405 816779 Jul 2016
Jackson Miss S 20 Vantage Meadow, Ecton Brook, Northampton NN 01604 409995 Jan 2017
Lees Mr B 109 Nightingale Crescent, Lincoln LN6 0JR 01522 694627 Aug 2015 (Mar 2018)
Lees Mrs C 109 Nightingale Crescent, Lincoln LN6 0JR 01522 694627 Mar 2016
Miller Mrs B 51 Mallaig Road, Port Glasgow, PA14 5YF 01475 540510 Sept 2011
Moorby Mr P 14 Sparken Hill, Worksop, Notts S80 1AP 01909 475578 Mar 2012
Ripsher Miss C Woodhall Cottage, Woodhall Lane, Balsham, Cambridge CB21 4DU 01223 893195 May 2015
Roberts Mrs J 16 Blairgowrie Drive, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK10 2UJ Mar 2014
Townes Mrs M 22 Merivale Close, Lawford, Manningtree, Essex CO11 2ED 01206 395524 Sept 2012
Turner Miss C Pennifold, 30 Merton Drive, Weston Village, Weston Super Mare, Somerset BS24 7EQ 01934 525265 Sept 2004
Tyler Ms S 14 Clumber Street, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire LE13 0ND 01664 500003 Jan 2015
(Jul 2017)
Welbourn Miss N 3 Riverside Walk, Asfordby, Leics LE14 3SD 01664 810139 Sep 2016

 

Non-Specialist

 

NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment (future KC approved)
Allcock MBE Mr T 40 Granville Street, Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire CV32 5XN 01926 739003 Oct 2015
Banbury Mrs B 24 Walton Road, East Molesey, Surrey

KT8 0DF

0208 941 2557 Sep 2015
Bardwell Mr S Clifton Lodge, Bury Road, Kentford, Newmarket CB8 7PY 01638 751483 Jun 2012
Berry Mr K 41 Warsett Crescent, North Skelton, Cleveland TS12 2AJ 01287 652925 Oct 2015
Cartledge Mrs C E Ryslip Kennels, Binfield Park, Bracknell, Berkshire 01344 424144 July 2012
Easdon Mr A Middlegill House, Moffat DG10 9SW 01683 300171 June 2014 (Sep 2017)
Flavell Mrs B The Farm, Bretton Lane, Bretton, Chester

CH4 0DW

01244 660496 Oct 2006
Jenkins Mr D 2 Church Mews, Sutterton, Boston  PE20 2LE 01205 460654 Oct 2013
Mather Mr T 70 Higher Road, Hunts Cross, Liverpool

L26 1TD

0151 486 3570 May 2012 (Aug 207)

 

NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment
Nethercott Mr T 57 Carfax Road, Hayes, Middlesex UB3 4RD 0208 581 7311 May 2014
Oliver Mrs A Top House Cottage, 3 Oakham Road, Exton, Oakham, Rutland LE15 8AX 01572 812233 July 2014
Quinney Mr M S Shimplings, Wisbech Road, Westry, March, Cambridgeshire PE15 0BA 01354 658819 Mar 2011
Schemel Dr A G 47 The Cliff, Rodean, Brighton BN2 5RF 01273 600375 Jun 2013
Simpson Mr J Brimmond, Hazel Old Lane, Hensall, Goole DN14 0QA 01977 662533 May 2013
Sparrow Mr C 49 Parrin Lane, Monton, Eccles, M30 8AY 0161 950 1474 Sep 2014
Sparrow Mrs J 49 Parrin Lane, Monton, Eccles, M30 8AY 0161 950 1474 Sep 2012 (Jun 2017)
Stannard Mrs L Summerhill, Sutton, Macclesfield SK11 0JD 01260 252834 Aug 2013
Wight Mr A Larch Cottage, Lovedale Road, Balerno, Midlothian EH14 7DW Oct 2014

 

List A2: Judges who, if invited by the Maltese Club would be approved by The Kennel Club to award CC’s in Maltese but not yet having awarded Challenge Certificates.

 

NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment

 

List A3: Judges who are recommended by the Maltese Club as being suitable to award CC’s in Maltese but are not yet approved by The Kennel Club for inclusion on the A2 List.

 

Specialists

 

NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment (future KC approved)
Hutchinson Ms J 10 Willow Road, Thorne, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN8 4EX 01405 816779 Sept 2012 (May 2017)
Rolfes Dr H PO Box 72057, Lynnwood Ridge, Pretoria 0040, South Africa +27 12 991 3546 Jan 2009 (Sept 2017)

 

Non-Specialists

 

NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment

 

Note for ‘B’ and ‘C’ Lists: Club Assessment * (Those so indicated have attended a Club Seminar and have carried out a Club hands-on assessment) ** Date of Seminar/Assessment.
List B:
Judges who have been approved by the Maltese Club to judge Maltese at Open Shows or Championship Shows without CC’s

 

Specialists

 

NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment
Dowsett * Ms R 6 High Road, Barrowby, Grantham NG32 1DW 07961 406910 Oct 2015
Eades Mrs M 8 Sunnyvale Mount, South Elmsall, West Yorkshire WF9 2AX 01977 643824 July 2013
German * Mrs A 73a Seas End Road, Moulton Seas End, Spalding PE 12 6LD 01406 370482 Dec 2016
Goddard * Mr J 6 Rectory Lane, Thurcaston, Leics LE7 7JQ 0116 235 0062 Sep 2014
Grant * Mrs C 6 Balmwell Ave, Edinburgh EH16 6HF 0131 666 1308 Nov 2015 **
Studholme * Mr L Burton Farms Cottage, Beccles Road, Bradwell Norfolk NR31 9DT 01493 650900 Dec 2014
Wright Mrs J 49 Kendall Road, Sileby, Loughborough , Leicestershire LE12 7PF 01509 814777 Apr 2013
Yorath Mrs A 2 Summerfield Close, Glynbridge Gardens, Cheltenham GL51 0UN 01242 231951 Apr 2015

 

Non-Specialists

 

NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment
Bunce Mrs M 10 Barons Way, Polegate, East Sussex

BN26 5JJ

01323 483435 Dec 2012
Cawthera-Purdy * Mrs A Springfield, Gotherington Fields, Cheltenham, Gloucs GL52 9SB 01242 672044
Evans Mr T M 2 Raven Court, Hillside Terrace, Gelli, South Wales CF41 7UH 01443 431052 May 2014
Goodwin * Mr S R Cyprus Cottage, Todhills,Blackford, Carlisle. Cumbria. CA6 4HB 07880 610209 4 /2/ 2017
Gwynne * Ms C 10 Rimmington Fold, Middleton, Manchester M24 5JD
Jolley Mr P J 57b Slade Road, Ottershaw, Surrey KT16 0HZ 01932 872919 Aug 2016
Leslie Mrs J 12 Ugie Place, Mastrick, Aberdeen AB16 6SN 01224 693724
McLeod * Mr R Dunline, Crow Lane, Bridgwater TA7 8QP 01278 287810 Jan 2016
O’Neill Mr R Tinryland, Carlow EIRE, Republic of Ireland +353 86 350 1699 Nov 2013
Roe Mrs C 32 Castlefields, Tattenhall, Chester CH3 9RD Oct 2012
Smith * Mrs S Ivy House, Bakewell Rd. Rowsley, DE4 2EB Oct 2011
Stewart * Mr A Ingerdorm, 19 Fereneze Avenue, Renfrew

PA4 0QU

07875 879294 Nov 2015 **
Watson * Mrs D 5 Craigpark Cres, Ratho, Newbridge EH28 8RN 0131 335 0074
Yeoh Mr F 59 Dewsbury Road, London NW10 1EN 0208 542 0841 Aug 2013

 


 

List C: Aspirant judges supported by the Maltese Club but who do not fall into any of the above categories.

 

NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment
Blore Miss K Heyes Farm, Broad Lane, Great Altcar, West Lancs L37 5AL 07917 757811 July 2012
Boulcott * Mrs M Ingerdorm, 19 Fereneze Avenue, Renfrew

PA4 0QU

0141 561 4410 Nov 2015 **
Cayton * Mr S 48 Dale Lane, Blidworth, Notts NG21 0TQ 01623 469961 Nov 2016
Cox Mr L Kaston Kennels, Vole Road, Mark, Highbridge TA9 4PE 01278 760210 Nov 2010
Cox Miss V The Paddocks, Sutton, Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire WR15 8RJ 01584 319156 Jan 2016
Curr * Dr G 25 Agnes Road, Acton, London W3 7RF 0208 743 4073 Nov 2013
Dawson Miss T 1 Milford Court, Gale Moor Avenue, Gosport PO12 2TN
Dornan * Mrs A 70 Barons Road, Motherwell ML1 2NB Nov 2015 **
Ellis * Miss A Orchard Villa, Deeping St Nicholas, Spalding, Lincolnshire PE11 3EN 01775 630616 Nov 2013
Evans Miss B 2 Raven Court, Hillside Terrace, Gelli, South Wales CF41 7UH 01443 431052
Flannigan * Miss S 70 Barons Road, Motherwell ML1 2NB Nov 2015 **
Gettings Mr D 10 Ward Close, Fradley, Lichfield WS8 8TS 01543 444580
Hann * Ms S 211 Clipstone Rd West, Forest Town NG19 0HJ 01623 436827 Nov 2015
Hitchcock * Mr R 30 Highedge Drive, Heage, Belper, DE56 2TB 07759 739038 Nov 2016 **
Holland * Mr S 33 Palmeston Way, Stotfold, Hitchin SG5 4FP 07804 166782 Nov 2015 **
Isherwood Mr T Meadow Green Cattery, Moss House Lane, Kirkham, Westby PR4 3PE May 2011
Johns * Mrs P The Hawthorns, 3 Green Lane, Eaton Bray, Beds LU6 2BH 01525 220607 Nov 2013
Lilley Mrs G J Pollards, Furzen Lane, Rudgwick, Horsham RH12 3AR 01403 822222
Mills * Miss C 45 Mouncastle Crescent, Edinburgh, EH8 7SB 0131 669 1903 Nov 2013
Mordecai * Mrs E Leaward House, 33 Stamford Road, Geddington, Northants NN14 1BB 01536 744360 Nov 2015 **
Morgan Mrs R Rimor, 86 Sandy Lane, Higher Kinnerton, Chester CH4 9BS 01244 660512
Morley * Miss E 92 Meynell Street, Derby DE23 6NH 07415 046324 Nov 2016 **
Naulls Mrs L 30 The Oval, Brough, East Yorks HU15 1DA 01482 666188
O’Neill * Mr R The Haven, Brownshill Road, Co. Cheatharlach, Ireland +353 86 350 1699 Nov 2013
Parry * Mrs R 1 Lloyds Terrace, Cymmer, Port Talbot, W. Glam SA13 3HT 01639 851724 Nov 2016 **
Pearce Ms M 31 Fairbourne Way, Guildford GU2 9GB 07890 914741 May 2015
Pearson Ms Y Balanchine, Tranmore Lane, DN14 0PR 01977 662730 Nov 2012
Quinlan * Ms A Foulkscourt Maltese, Bothar Lane, Crosspatrick, Co Kilkenny, Ireland Nov 2013
Russell * Mrs J 15 Chapel Lane, Cosby, Leics LE9 1RG 07891 014809 Nov 2015 **
NAME ADDRESS TEL / EMAIL Last known appointment
Shirley Mr P 37 Chorley Avenue, Saltdean, Brighton, East Sussex BN2 8AQ 01273 304865
Tarabad * Ms L 56 Church Street, Market Deeping, Peterborough PE6 8AL 01778  380 455 10 /8/ 2016
Terry * Mrs S The Bungalow, Holton-cum-Beckering, Market Rasen, Lincs LN8 5NG 01673 858044 Nov 2013
Urquhart * Mrs C The Butterflies, Peddard Farm, Peppard Common, Henley on Thames RG9 5JU 01491 628897 Nov 2015 **
Webster * Mrs L Rose Cottage Farm, Pocknedge Lane, Holymoorside, Chesterfield, Derbys S42 7HL 01246 566059 Nov 2016 **
Williams-Wegmann Mrs V Maisemore Park, nr Gloucester GL2 8HX 01452 301332 Jul 2010
Wray * Mrs R 38 Town Lane, Charlesworth, Glossop, SK13 5HQ 01457 860266 Jan 2015