Maltese Club Open Show & Funday 22nd July 2018 Results

 

 

The Maltese Club Open Show our Judge Averil Cawthera-Purdy – Sunday 22nd July 2018

Firstly could I thank the committee for their kind invitation and the exhibitors and members of the Maltese Club for making me so welcome.   A lovely summer day, though not too hot for the dogs thank goodness and a garden party atmosphere, all making for a lovely day.  My thanks to my efficient steward for helping the ring run so smoothly and to the ladies working in the kitchen for looking after me so well.

BIS was the BB Am Ch Delcost Thrill of Victory (Re Import) owner bred by Mrs C Gillies.  Very much my star of the day and well named, she is stunning .  Her carriage and accuracy on the move put her into a class of her own on the day. Excellent well held topline.  Beautiful head and expression, excellent pigmentation, nicely balanced throughout and finished off with a correct silky coat that was even cool to the touch on this hot day.

RBIS, BOS and Best Veteran Welbourn, Dowsett & Tyler’s Ir Ch Zumarnik Hot Pursuit ShCM.  Not showing his age at all.  Loved his head and expression.  Good to go over with everything in the right place and correctly angulated.  Good pigmentation and moving strongly and soundly. Excellent coat.

BPIS and RBB Jackson’s Benatone Chelsea Boots.  Very much a baby of 6 ½ months but ozzing quality. Loved her attitude.  Stunning head and expression.  Good pigment and correct coat for age.  Excellent hindquarters and tail set.  Everything where I would want it and moving with style and accuracy once settled.

RBPIS Clayton & Welbourn’s Bubbleup Bitter Sweet. Lots of promise in this baby who has still to learn her trade.  Good head and expression, excellent pigment.  Well balanced under my hands.  Somewhat erratic on the move at the moment but with plenty of attitude and when she goes properly she goes well.

RBVIS 2ndbehind RBIS in VD was another stunning example of the breed.  Holland & Lees 11 yrs young Ch Ir Ch Lafford Trade Marc.  Another stunning veteran who has so much quality and type. Loved his proud carriage and arrogance. Beautiful coat.  Soundly constructed and good under my hands. Good mover but not quite the verve of my winner.

RBD Cayton’s  Zumarnik  Blurred Lines. I liked this honest lad.  Good head and expression, heavy silk coat. Good tail placement and carriage. Well put together and sound moving.

Other Winners:

Junior  Novice & Graduate Bitch 1st: Parker’s Zumarnik Moon Daisy May.  Won here on movement and pigmentation  Good eye although  in head I would prefer less foreface, although her expression is still sweet.  Correct coat. Good movement.

Junior & Novice Bitch 2ndSulek’s Kiki-Se-La-Vi (imp Poland) Good head and expression and close up to winner in most respects but not as strong in topline and lacking some pigment.

Graduate Bitch 2nd:  Enright’s Zumarnik Petite Fleur Issy Good shape, pretty head and expression would just prefer darker eye.

Post Graduate and Special Beginners Bitch 1st: Oliver’s Cannon Islay Princess.  Good head although eye could be more expressive.  Well-made overall but slightly upright in shoulder which affects her stride and topline on the move.  Good pigmentation and coat quality.

Limit Bitch 1st: Hutchinson’s  Areown Jasmine.  Lots to like in this little lady.  Good head and expression, excellent pigmentation.  Proud neck and correct body, would prefer slightly more lay back on shoulder but lovely hindquarters.  Good mover.

Veteran Bitch 1st: Welbourn’s Ch Zumarnik Easy Tiger.  10 yrs young and in her ‘bikini’.  Still full of herself and so good to go over.  Lovely strong movement.

Judge Averil Cawthera-Purdy

Limit Dog  Absent (2)

Open Dog
1stCayton Zumarnik Blurred Lines

Veteran Dog  3
1stDowsett, Welbourn & Tyler Zumarnik Hot Pursuit
2ndHolland & Lees UK CH IR Lafford Trade Marc
3rdWelbournCH Delcost Dapper by Marc at Zumarnik

 

Best Dog Dowsett, Welbourn & Tyler  Zumarnik Hot Pursuit
Reserve Best Dog Cayton Zumarnik Blurred Lines

Minor Puppy Bitch  4
1stJackson Benatone Chelsea Boots
2ndCayton  Bubbleup Bitter Sweet
3rd Holland  Sarasuma Beauty Marc
4thHutchinson  Villarose Sweet Dreams

Puppy Bitch 0

Junior Bitch 2
1st Parker Zumarnik Moon Daisy May
2nd Sulek  Kiki Se-La-Vi (imp Pol)

Maiden Bitch 0 Entries

Novice Bitch 2
1st Parker Zumarnik Moon Daisy May
2nd Sulek  Kiki Se-La-Vi (imp Pol)

Graduate Bitch 2
1st  Parker Zumarnik Moon Daisy May
2nd Enright  Zumarnik Petite Fleur Issy

Post Graduate 1
1st Oliver Cannon Islay Princess

Limit Bitch 1
1st Hutchinson  Areown Jasmine

Open Bitch 2 (1)
1st Gillies CH Delcost Thrill of Victory Re Import 

Veteran Bitch 1
1st Welbourn CH Zumarnik Easy Tiger

Special Beginners 1
1stOliver Cannon Islay Princess

 

Best In Show & Best Bitch  Gillies CH Delcost Thrill of Victory Re Import

Reserve Best in Show & Best Opposite Sex , Welbourn & Tyler  Zumarnik Hot Pursuit 

Best Puppy In Show & Reserve Bitch   Jackson Benatone Chelsea Boots

Reserve Best Puppy In Show  Cayton Bubble up Bitter Sweet

Junior Handling
1st Kristia Welbourn – Goddard
2nd Eli McCaulrel

Special Awards Classes
Judge Pauline Johns

Class A. Special Puppy dog or bitch 2
1st Holland Sarasyna Beauty Marc
2nd Cayton Bubbleup Bitter Sweet

Class B. Special Yearling 1
1st Zumarnik Petite Fleur Issy

Class C. Special Open dog or bitch 5
1st Holland Lafford Trade Marc
2nd Welbourn, Dowsett & Tyler Zumarnik Hot Pursuit
3rd Oliver Cannon Isley Princess